?

Log in

 
 
29 September 2011 @ 01:40 am
Quick Gwaine/Merlin  
Okay, jumping onto this ship now. *avoids rocks*
I don't know, I feel like Arthur has been increasingly unlikable in this show, and I actually like Gwaine a lot more now. I guess he wasn't too terrible in the season finale, but it was pretty hard to save his character. I chalk it up to writer inconsistency, but it was really hard for me to root for Arthur when I'm mostly agreeing with Morgana, Morgause, Gilli, etc.

/unpopular opinion

Anyway, so a quick Gwaine/Merlin sketch! How I love these two!







Looking for Gwaine/Merlin fics now!

 
 
 
blue_eyed_1987: barkeepblue_eyed_1987 on September 29th, 2011 08:57 am (UTC)
Oh, this is just lovely, it captures how laid back they both can be perfectly!
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 05:32 pm (UTC)
Thank-you~ I love these two <3
Rae: Dracodentedsky on September 29th, 2011 09:01 am (UTC)
OMG that's really beautiful! I feel like you've captured a really treasured moment =')
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 05:32 pm (UTC)
Thank-you!! :D
Tama-abi: colin islandtama_abi on September 29th, 2011 09:01 am (UTC)
Wonderful <33
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
<3
Devera: Gwaine dubiousdevikun on September 29th, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
OH. OH! That is! Omg that is cute to the factor of a gabillion! Thank you so much for sharing!
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Thank-you!
Autonomy Anomaly: Gwaaaaaineoddityisavirtue on September 29th, 2011 09:29 am (UTC)
I would very much like to hug this drawing.
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
I would like to hug YOU.
(Deleted comment)
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
this novembernovemberlite on September 29th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
awesome perspective, i'm terribly fond of gawain's jaw in particular @__@
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Ahh it's a bit tricky. I did use reference though, but not very well haha
where it is always midnight at the oasiswaltzing_mice on September 29th, 2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
Love it. Beautifully done and that is a hard angle to do so perfectly. And the GRASS!! wow!
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thank-you~
Nicole A.: Gwaine - Swishy Hairkatie_andrew on September 29th, 2011 01:06 pm (UTC)
♥ This is so wonderful!

They look so relaxed and happy.
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
isisanubisisisanubis on September 29th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
That's sorta actually really wonderful.
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks <3
green_postitgreen_postit on September 29th, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC)
I swear to god we're soulmates. I SHIP THEM TOO BECAUSE ARTHUR IS A DICK!

God, I really fucking love your art. I would start writing again just to give your pictures a story <3333
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
OMG RIGHT!? As me and my sister were watching seasons 2 and 3, we kept going "wow, is that really necessary?" "wow, that was uncalled for" "why is arthur being such a dick?"

OH MAN OH MAN. Are you going to sign up for the Reverse BB? BECAUSE I DID OMG. AND I TOTALLY WANT TO COLLAB WITH YOU (even if it isn't for the RBB)
green_postitgreen_postit on September 29th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
I started shipping Merlin/Morgana HARD in season 2 because Arthur was being SUCH a fucking little asshole. I basically wanted ANYONE ELSE to have Merlin, that's how much I wanted Merlin to be free of him.

haha! oh man, I MISS DRAWING FOR YOU! I'm not sure I have the time for a r!bb (I just got promoted! YAY! But so much work! :'( to do)

But if you have any drawings you want a story for, let me know! We follow all the same fandoms <3333

PS: Have you seen X-Men: First Class?
Nuusteam_pilot on September 30th, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
OMG CONGRATS ON YOUR PROMOTION <3 <3 <3 What do you do now??
Yes! I have! Actually I am going to watch it again tonight hahaha <33
Saguholyromantic on September 29th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Uh. You. You are one of my favorite artists EVER. You being into this couple makes me want to die from happiness. <3
Nuusteam_pilot on September 29th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
Thank-you!! <333
(Deleted comment)
Nuusteam_pilot on September 30th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
Yes!! <33
Keddi: merlin | gwaine gazesluisadeza on September 29th, 2011 04:31 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I already reblogged this on tumblr. It's wonderful! Love the perspective in particular!
Nuusteam_pilot on September 30th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
Aw, thank-you for the reblog! <33
(Deleted comment)
Nuusteam_pilot on September 30th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
And how!!
alba: Merlin Merlin/Gwainealba17 on September 29th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
This makes me smile. :D Lovely!
Nuusteam_pilot on September 30th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
Thank-you! <3
(Deleted comment)
Nuusteam_pilot on September 30th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
Thanks!! <3
matchsticks_pmatchsticks_p on September 29th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
D'aaaawwwwwwwwwwwwww.
I don't have many thoughts beyond this, but this is adorable and it's a very in-character pose for them.
brunettepetbrunettepet on September 29th, 2011 07:20 pm (UTC)
This is gorgeous. I love the perspective and the friendly intimacy you've captured here.
luztremula: merlingwaineluztremula on September 30th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
Very nice!
Hope: merlin - gwaine & merlin have armsangstslashhope on October 1st, 2011 05:37 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous!
(Deleted comment)
squilfsquilf on November 12th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
CUTTEEE :D
ladyfrompoland: merlin arthur colin bradleyladyfrompoland on September 27th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
It's so sweet