?

Log in

 
 
31 July 2011 @ 04:31 pm
MY KINK, LET ME SHOW YOU IT (part 2)  
Shamelessly self indulgent comics!

A short little comic we did about Colin and Solder, from before the Jinx Wars and Colin actually had friends friend. kheradihr might've noticed that my kink consists of 2 parts:

1. Men in suits.
2. Men bleeding (in each other's arms).


Actually no one is in suits in this comic, so I just decided that everyone's Colin's going to bleed a lot.













As usual, please check out our webcomic here or here

I was talking to schumers about one of the later chapters, and it went something like this:

schumers: So, I was thinking that [at some point later] Lucas can get hit with a hex.

Me: Okay. Can he get really banged up and walk with a limp?

schumers: If he does, I'm going make Usual Suspect jokes every second I can.

Me: Can he bleed?

schumers: Yeah he can bleed. Poor Lucas is always bleeding.

Me: ...Sweet.
 
 
 
Kat: +ocicatsy on August 1st, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
Very nice. I have an appreciation for dudes-in-distress as well. :3 I like the way you show the interaction between Colin and Solder, all those glances.
Nuusteam_pilot on August 1st, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
Haha as Schumie said, sometimes we forget that this isn't a gay comic. And then we forget to forget.
ash.: Rush //sugarainbow on August 1st, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
I was a huge fan of honeydew syndrome but I haven't followed two keys for some reason, now I feel bad about it..
is this comic an AU version of it? I'm really loving the two guys and *cough*their interaction together.
Nuusteam_pilot on August 1st, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
Nah, this isn't an AU version, it's just a snippet of something that happened before the events of the story. Solder (the one with scales) pops up again a few times in the comic, but Schumie keeps telling me to tone down the gay! >:I
ash.: yosuke //sugarainbow on August 1st, 2011 01:18 pm (UTC)
dude, never tone down the gay! NEVER!
I should refrain from shipping Colin with anyone until Solder shows up.
Nuusteam_pilot on August 1st, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
Actually when it comes to slashiness Colin would probably be more slashy with his current partner Lucas... Solder basically shows up to give Colin a hard time and leave. xD
(Deleted comment)
Nuusteam_pilot on August 1st, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
Everyone should have this kink!! ;DD
As for the next chapter, we couldn't get it finished this month, so probably it'll be out the end of August... :(
A force of nature stuck in a redhead's body.: lockon mihamakheradihr on August 1st, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
Still sayin' I really don't see the gay. Now, if there were scenes of Solder swearing at Colin with tears in his eyes as he patched him up, Solder stroking Colin's hair fondly as he slept, then yeah I'd say gay. But this? Nah, not gay at all.

Keep up the bleeding mens, darling. You're enabling two of my own kinks as well.
Nuusteam_pilot on August 1st, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
Actually I had to tone down the gay a lot. Originally Solder was to freak out a lot more, and then when Colin wakes up Solder throws his book at his face and calls him an asshole. Schumie said that was way too gay so we have what we have here now.

But dayum, bleeding men!
Btw, are you online? I wanted to ask your advice on chapter 14.
⇒3 Turns Arounddiscedes on August 2nd, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
One out of two is still good, and Solder can be my Ensemble Darkhorse.
Nuusteam_pilot on August 2nd, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
He's kind of my favorite, although character-wise he's pretty unremarkable.