?

Log in

 
 
06 April 2008 @ 07:10 pm
I'm hungry. :(  
I haven't done any homework all weekend. Go me.
I decided to be a complete procrastinator for the last two weeks. I'll just take things as they come.

Anyway, my class has this sort of sketchbook thing going on that we're selling to raise money for our class, and I'm putting 3 sketches in. I was going to put my previous Godspeed sketch in, but when I looked at it again I thought it didn't feel up to par, so I re-sketched him.






I liked the pose of him pulling his sword out, so I kept that. And there he is without his mask.

Anyway, I guess I'll give drawing the cover a shot, if I'm not too lazy in the near future.



The sketchbook won't only have my stuff in, it'll have lots of awesome stuff from my classmates (they're really awesome). I'm not sure how many pages it'll be but I think they're gonna sell for $10.00 CAD each. Give me a hollah if you're interested. 8D


So, I think I sketch a lot better on paper, as opposed to on computer. It just feels more natural, and I'm also not staring at a screen.
It's better to ink with tablet though. I actually like inking on paper more, but with the tablet I don't have to clean the scans, which I hate doing.

I sketched this pic of young!Jade on paper and inked it in photoshop. To practice inking and toning and all the good stuff.






After I was done I was struck by how much he looked like Howl. >__>



So a few days ago, the goggles I ordered arrived! Jubilations!

My parents have gotten completely used to seeing shit from "Army Surplus" show up at my house. I don't think anything can shock them after the gas mask.





They're pretty sweet, they come in a tin and has a ribbon to tie the back. They're great!

...These are my third pair of goggles, but hey, you can never have enough goggles!

 
 
Current Location: room
 
 
 
Kellybentapulous on April 7th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Can your art get any more awesome? D: -in awe-
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
<3
Nicole: MY FAVORITE PART WAS EVERYTHINGfullmetalgear18 on April 7th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
If only I had money, I'd be all up in that. DDDDD:

How do you order army surplus stuff? I WANT IN.
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
Nicole: excuse my fangirl momentfullmetalgear18 on April 7th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
Bookmarked to peruse at a more decent hour! (It's 11 at night here and I have school tomorrow.) Thanks. 8D
♚ - The torch; be yours to hold it highunlock on April 7th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
Oh, Jade. You were such a cold hearted snake~

You have the Jade figurine! *A* Me too. Him & his friends sit on my desktop.
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
I do! It's my favorite! I have other ones too but they're on my shelf. xD
I wish there was a Peony one...
Prosecutor Weirdredvelvetaddict on April 7th, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
godspeeeed <3
i am excited to see his face, it looks so rad!

army surplus is best :D
i pine after a lovely gasmask.
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
I got an awesome gas mask off ebay, but I don't use it for much. :/ :/
(Deleted comment)
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 07:37 am (UTC)
Yes! They're pretty awesome, but I don't really see myself wearing them when I'm not dressed up in steampunk. >__O
Aya/ アヤ/ 아야: DN; daisukeyaminokaitou on April 7th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Nice art! I like!

You win so many brownie points from me for liking goggles. I've been corrupted by Digimon and now I think goggles are really cool.
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 07:37 am (UTC)
<3 goggles
Jen: twinnnzzzzjinsunpyo_18 on April 7th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
Mmmm, I like your shading! ohhh howl *swoon*
Someday I hope you'll set up like a camera over your shoulder that shows your process, every line stroke and the order you put light and shadow into a picture. I LONG for it.
Nuusteam_pilot on April 7th, 2008 07:37 am (UTC)
Nah, I doubt I'll ever make a tutorial or video tutorial, I'd probably just screw up or do things wrong and shit like that.
Captain Schlumpycaptainschlumpy on April 7th, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC)
gorgeous art! Also, the goggles are win!
Nuusteam_pilot on April 9th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
<3
rainbow_duckrainbow_duck on April 7th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
ooohh.. more of that OC of yours. and you drew him unmasked too! exciting! x) and young!Jade looks nice! i remember in the game you could you a minievent where you'd get to see jade.. Dist and i think Peony as children. but i never got to do it. >_>;
Nuusteam_pilot on April 9th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
Yeah... I kinda never saw that scene either. :/
Profiterole_profiterole_ on April 7th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
Jade is especially wonderful. :-)
Nuusteam_pilot on April 9th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
<3
あき: Sokka It Are A Factkewliopenguin on April 7th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
ARMY SURPLUS!? GASMASK!? XD you're so quirky that you are WIN~
Nuusteam_pilot on April 9th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
...D: I really don't think I'm as quirky as you think I am... ;___;
미히: Code Geass - LET THERE BE GAY!metanomaly on April 7th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
Those. Goggles. Are. The. Best. Thing. Ever.

Ever.
Nuusteam_pilot on April 9th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
Goggles = <3